whatcha ona bout girl??

whatcha ona bout girl??
A retrospective on the inner workings of love, flying pancakes, mensa disasters, dandelion cookies, number bending, super salt, bubblegum oysters, chicken spit, crystal kidneys, guerilla carrots, polychromatic tofu, paraphysics, tender vigilanties, black sand, phillastine placebos, wood soup, buttered shuttlecocks, apostrophe training, fish whips, bleeding speed, plastic fantastic lobster telephones, venus drug rehab, clowns on fire, kiosks on a leash, marshmello overcoats, bottled light, fried blood, unbridled hyperthyroidism, folding wine, amygdula tickling, fainting in coils, hamburgers for the apocalypse, plastic memes, and conjugal fritters.....well...the love parts true

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Engineered magic, charming swine, and the kingpin of down time



Yeah dude…..new beach towels, blender, and huge tub of boat goodies are headin to the lake. The pools gonna be open and some offers in life are only made once. ….small smile…. Family, friends, late nights and late mornings on the water come highly recommended. Being the kingpin of downtime…….is tough. I suppose Pink Floyds wish you were here would be appropriate. But I have other things on my mind.
Now I can’t take credit here.

One plush summer you come to me ripe and ready
And bad through and through
With that deep mystical soul synergy pumping steady

Two against nature indeed. Falling in love makes you vulnerable….. exposed…..helpless….love isn’t something you can stop….so yeah….fight to control it and it will evaporate …just like that…….

Problem is…folks don’t want to be out of control. They want to be in love …but they still want to keep those walls in place. They want to be chased…...but not caught. Theyre proud of their independence and life on “uncatchable island”. That way………you can’t get hurt.

“no one gets in here………..alive”

Fan……tastic

That’s a great plan. No one gets in. You don’t get out. I definitely want some o that…... small smile. You cant have your cake and eat it too.

I think a lot of folks forget that. They have one foot in and one foot out. Whats the old saying? A monkey doesn’t let go of a branch unless they have hold of another one? True that.

The love train doesn’t ship engineered magic. You have to make it together. I think that gets lost on people from time to time. We like our food fast and our internet quick…….and tasty love?….well…….. instant mash taters it aint……it don’t come in a box waiting for you to open it. Trey Logan you…..are a sooooper genius.

I still go back to that feeling of 8th grade love.

its best when its effortless.

…..Cool

Nowadays there are kids, bills, gas prices, bills, gas prices, and of course a marriage history that’s well……..a real good reminder that love can be dangerous…....and painful.

Self preservation I guess is a natural thing. Throw enough car crashes in and soon……drivin aint so fun. I feel ya. Who wanna get hurt? True that……..better than that….

Who wanna get paid???

One things fo sho…….

You don’t play……..you don’t get paid..

Playin football is a blast. But I gotsta tell ya. Sittin on the sidelines during a game……..sucks. Yeah its safer. You cant get hurt…..but ..whats the point if you aren’t IN the game? Ya feel me?

I see a lot of folks like that. …….Closed off. protective, guarded, …….unavailable. Mirrors don’t typically lie…….at least I don’t think so.

Zat so?

So zat is………

Yeah dude…self medication dawg. Get in line. I don’t always listen to what I preach. Surprise surprise.

SIDEBAR: Aw dude……I hate seein folks hangin onto a bad relationship. You know whats worse? Takin the fool……. BACK. Does ANYONE respect that? Jeesh. ….. Lemme say it speaks of something lame when a woman takes back a proven loser who whimpers and whines and begs her a thousand times for months to take him back …..after they’ve proven they don’t have balls. Has anyone EVER looked back and said that was a good idea??? Weak? PASS Smart? FAIL…..I have never understood why no means “just ask me 500 times and eventually I’ll say yes.” Rinse …..Repeat. Repeat.

If you lie down with dogs……..your guilty by association.

Proprietary purgatory fo sho

Fan……….tastic

Charming swine make grapefruit wine. Enjoy.

I like being the best of both worlds. I don’t always succeed though. A good man/.bad boy though means you have to bring your A game. I cant bring out the best in my lover if WE don’t connect. So the walls have to come down. I think people forget that. I think a lot of folks sit back and measure you up, grade you, evaluate you ………and then decide “no way” when they discover your not willing to pull 90% of the work. All the while failing to look in the mirror to see what theyre doing to make something genuine happen.

What meal you gonna catch with tricks, lines, and bullshit for bait??….…

Don’t think Im hungry just cuz it wiggles. You put in your own time around here homey. Make no mistake….if it tastes good then Ill tie you up and make sure you get lots of good attention with just the right amount of pressure….. but that will only happen …if youre available.

If not then ..….I can skip a meal…… small smile.

Oh…..and stay the HELL away from me.

For me: Chillin……The love train is on her own schedule……Im happy in my own skin of late…small smile…searching for happiness is nothing compared to being happy. Lately that comes from not bring a prisoner to desires……and giving away kindness…..big smile…....and vacation is coming.

For you: I want to see that look in your eyes.. I cant make you feel safe and secure if you’ve got a killer grip on that lock …AND the key. Im not sayin its easy cheesy lemon squeezy. …sigh…some things ya hafta work for.

With the long weekend that's comin' up fast
Let's get busy
There's just too much to do
That black mini looks just like the one she's been missin'
Feels good on you

Bring it……..bring you’re A game. The past is the past. Freedom will set you free.

POSTSCRIPT: The weekends only shortcoming was that it was ........ short. My son got his first real taste of knee boarding.....which he NAILED. Lately Ive been calling him crackshot after his first BB gun ability. hehehe

2 comments:

tehkorah said...

Hey, been a while since I've been around... checked out the newest post. Good on ya, glad you made the most of your weekend.
I hear ya in the love department; if someone can't let go of the past and live in the present, it's a lot harder to try to make things work. And it can't be one-sided; that's just... not fair to anyone involved. There tends to be issues with kindness killers and resentment... no bueno.

:)
Anyhoo, hope to take some of your advice and see that you continue this happiness kick... it looks good on you. :)
Ciao for now

~C

f1trey said...

@tehkorah- thanks!! glad your here! summers here and i plan to enjoy it!!!!! :)