whatcha ona bout girl??

whatcha ona bout girl??
A retrospective on the inner workings of love, flying pancakes, mensa disasters, dandelion cookies, number bending, super salt, bubblegum oysters, chicken spit, crystal kidneys, guerilla carrots, polychromatic tofu, paraphysics, tender vigilanties, black sand, phillastine placebos, wood soup, buttered shuttlecocks, apostrophe training, fish whips, bleeding speed, plastic fantastic lobster telephones, venus drug rehab, clowns on fire, kiosks on a leash, marshmello overcoats, bottled light, fried blood, unbridled hyperthyroidism, folding wine, amygdula tickling, fainting in coils, hamburgers for the apocalypse, plastic memes, and conjugal fritters.....well...the love parts true

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Return to the tricky fish, the last southern comfort, and the crash


Gunna letcha know ahead o time. This post is by far the weakest thing EVER. Been very busy so ahm just having random thoughts and i can only hope I make more sense next week.
Been kinda quiet about semipro football lately. Ive been training like a man possessed…. but keeping a low profile. Mad skills in progress during the off season. Yeah dude….Nothing left to chance. I’m trying out for a different team this year. It’s a long story dude…….but I want a change and I’m up for it. Tryouts were last Saturday. I am sore. I was hoping to really impress but my times were off. So I did good……just not……...great. There were guys faster than me but that’s ok. Now I know what to work on….I have EVERYTHING else. I plan on blowin people up this year. Sorry……I know it’s too early to trash talk and to blow my own horn…Im just………boiling to play. Lemme say I like getting comments. Yes I am a sooper genius so a bit of recognition is good for my psyche. Ran into an old lifting buddy the other day. “Man, your big as a house”. ….big smile….

My experience with the Bruins was mixed last year…that’s a kind revue……SO I tried out for the Crash in huntington……..I JUST got word from the coach….I made the cut! YES! Its a bit of a drive …but it’ll be worth it!!!! Now I can’t take credit here.

I'm Gonna Make A Change,
For Once In My Life
It's Gonna Feel Real Good,
Gonna Make A Difference
Gonna Make It Right . . .

I haven’t been frequenting the local establishments lately. I still see people I DON’T know on the streets who ask when Im playin guitar again but I went out a few weeks ago and the SMOKE nearly killed me. I’ve been a little nervous about getting the chemistry right with the new team too. So I’ve been…….decompressing with the bottle.
Enough………. I had too much southern comfort, too much fun and too much looking my age the day after. Its affecting my ……performance………..on the field. So I’m going to go back to playing some guitar to relax. Found an old shoebox of at least a hundred original tunes I wrote. Time to put them on disc.
After tryouts I went to the tricky fish in Charleston again. Fosters on tap……60’s music …the place ….barren of patrons....perfect…… its kinda cool to go to a town you never go to, find a hole in the wall bar and just…………..unwind. Albeit alone. But I was thinking it would have been nice to share tryouts with someone special but I suppose the lack of company was good for focus before tryouts so its ok.
I was reading an article on what women want in a man…….no this NOT a joke. No I didn’t pick up a cosmo. Hehehe
Where was I?
Oh yeah….
I am supposed to be……..a quiet genius. Witty, strong, confident, a blue chip prospect who doesn’t sweat the small stuff. I’ll work on it. I think I just need to leave this town. Suggestions?
I got a buddy who keeps asking how to keep this girl he’s after interested. Should I call her? Heres what she texted….how do I respond? She said she would call at five..its five thirty do I call her?......she sent me this email…. what should I say? …....Jeesh……Confidence? …FAIL
I told him to show up and take a Hershey’s kiss out…. unwrap it and put it in her mouth and kiss her. He said “where did you get that?” whadya mean? “I mean where did you see that? If you got it from a movie then she may have seen it.” ……..small silence….I didn’t see it in a movie…………that’s all me. “Oh”…. Maybe you can give her MY number……..small smile


I'm Starting With The Man In
The Mirror
I'm Asking Him To Change
His Ways
And No Message Could Have
Been Any Clearer
If You Wanna Make The World
A Better Place
Take A Look At Yourself, And
Then Make A Change

Bring it………..bring some change. No I don’t need bus fare ya silly! It makes me feel good to see folks who have a good thing goin. Cool……gunna have me some o that one day! Hehehe Im a bit jealous I admit it. I’ve been lucky to have some close encounters lately and Im grateful for that. But I’m still by the side of the road with my thumb out for the real deal neal. Tricky fish indeed………Im optimistic for times close ahead s’all I can say.

14 comments:

Christiejolu said...

You need too send me some songs! You know me...I love music! Congrats on making the team!

In AZ people are not allowed to smoke in bars anymore. It is so nice to come home from a bar and not smell like an ash tray!

Good luck to you on your "peformance on the field!"

The Invisible Seductress said...

Congrats!!!! My hero!!! You are always welcome here in Slocala..But don't take the bus...Wink...I want the music too....What can we do to make that happen??? HUGS

M S said...

..."unwrap it and put it in her mouth and kiss her"

Wow, that's super hot. Chocolate with a kiss, nothing beats that, yummm!

New Orleans is a very cool place for me :))

f1trey said...

@ CJ- thanks girl! im always a work in progress!

@ Invisible- LOL i need a vacation!!!!!

@ MS- ya know ive never been there but would love to go!!!

April said...

I don't know if you've mentioned this before, but what position do you play? I looooove football. And I don't mean love like I love watching my team play. No, I mean, Sundays are for football. I mean, play fantasy football and watch every game love football. But anyway....

Congrats on making the cut!

Your friend sound like he has it bad with this girl. He's letting his nerves get the best of him. Poor guy, that's cute. But it could scare her away.

Are you in WV? Why did I think you lived near Richmond?

Kimberly said...

I swear you were crying in this post. Surely not?

Linda Medrano said...

Trey, you rock!

f1trey said...

@ April- I am so glad you asked! im a running back......gimme the ball!

Roanoke was home for me but im working in west va...... not fun!

@ Kimberly- OMG no....whould i have been? LOL

@ Linda- Thanks darlin!!!!! its a work in progress

f1trey said...

@ April- I am so glad you asked! im a running back......gimme the ball!

Roanoke was home for me but im working in west va...... not fun!

@ Kimberly- OMG no....whould i have been? LOL

@ Linda- Thanks darlin!!!!! its a work in progress

Dutch donut girl said...

Congratulations on making the team. Can you send me some hershey kisses? :)

Julie said...

Getting caught up on my blog reading. Happy Friday!!!!

f1trey said...

@ Dutch--- hehehe thats good......

Eternally Distracted said...

Congratulations!! And Wacko Jacko certainly had some amazing lyrics :))

SKB said...

Suggestions? Yep, always got one - shocked, aren'tcha? ;) Ya can't smoke in VA bars any more either so there's your call to home and girls who aren't focused on your chips, blue or otherwise, but rather your personality and heart...

And although I'm the worst at remembering lyrics unless I'm singing along w/ the radio, for once, some popped into my head when you said what you did about change...

Somebody once asked could I spare some change for gas,
I need to get myself away from this place,
I said yep what a concept
I could use a little fuel myself
and we could all use a little change...

So crawl into your hole in the wall to play & unwind, rather than into the bottle what ages ya, and find your change, Buddy. =X